Search
Main Content

Privacy Policy Statement

1 Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how New World Facilities Management Company Limited ("NWFM") uses and protects any information that you give NWFM when you use this website. NWFM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should NWFM ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("the Ordinance") of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. NWFM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you should check this page from time to time to ensure that such change is acceptable to you.

2 Collection of Information
You may be invited to provide to NWFM your personal data on NWFM's website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide NWFM with your personal data.

3 Log Files
When you visit NWFM's website(s), the servers of NWFM will only collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) but will not collect your personal data.

4 Use of Cookies
When you browse the website(s) of NWFM, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. NWFM do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of NWFM.

5 Kinds of Information Collected
For the different purposes in the course of conducting NWFM's business, you may be required to provide to NWFM your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, membership number, age, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, username and password, etc. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers will also be collected. Details of personal data and information to be collected will be set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") provided to you upon collection of such data and information. The personal information requested to be provided to NWFM aforesaid (particularly relating to your contact information) are for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by NWFM may be affected.

6 Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected
NWFM will use your personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and/or for specific purposes identified in the PICS provided to you when your personal data is collected. In particular, NWFM will use your personal data for the following purpose:-

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Provision of services and/or goods to you;
  • Improving our products, goods and/or services for supply to you;
  • Marketing and advertising of services and/or goods to you by NWFM, its related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers upon your consent in accordance with the prevailing requirements of the Ordinance;
  • Periodically sending promotional emails to the address you provide, about new products, special offers or other information which you may find interesting;
  • Using information or personal data you provide to NWFM to contact you via email, post, phone or fax, for market research purposes. NWFM may use the information to customize the website according to your interests;
  • Prevention or detection of crime;
  • Disclosure as permitted or required by law;
  • Any other purposes as may be agreed to between you and NWFM, including the purposes set out in any application or terms and conditions for the supply of specific goods and services.

7 Security
NWFM is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure NWFM has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information NWFM collects online.

8 Retention of Information
NWFM will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the originally or directly related purposes for which they are or are to be used and/or collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations. If you are a subscriber of NWFM services, your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription for verification and audit purposes.

9 Third Party Merchants
NWFM may have on-line stores or some services and/or products which are hosted in the website(s) of NWFM but are operated by third party merchants. If you provide your personal data to the third party merchants in order to use, order or receive any services and/or products from the third party merchants, please note that your personal data is beyond the control of NWFM and thus is outside the scope of protection afforded by NWFM.

10 Third Party Websites
The website(s) of NWFM may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. NWFM has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of NWFM. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites for protection of your personal data and information submitted thereto. NWFM accepts no liability for the protection or privacy of any personal data and information you provide to the said other websites whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11 Disclosure of Personal Data
All personal data held by NWFM will be kept confidential but NWFM may provide your personal data to:-

  • Any person or company providing services to NWFM in connection with the specific purposes hereinabove set out and/or is acting for or on behalf of NWFM ("NWFM Service Providers"). In these cases, the NWFM Service Providers are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements NWFM enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement;
  • NWFM’s dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and services providers; its professional advisors, including but not limited to its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations, as required or authorized by law; and
  • Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information engaged by NWFM or which is necessary to facilitate the payment of goods, products and/or services provided by NWFM being requested.

Personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances in Part VIII of the Ordinance in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of Data Protection Principle 3 of the Ordinance.

12 Security of Information
NWFM is committed to ensuring that your personal data and information is secure. The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of NWFM located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures (e.g. encryption for transmission of sensitive data through the internet in appropriate cases). Only authorized personnel of NWFM (who have been trained to handle your personal data properly and bound by a duty of confidentiality) will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.

13 Exclusion
NWFM may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. NWFM excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

14 Use in Legal Proceedings etc.
If it becomes necessary for NWFM to take action against you for recovering from you the debt you owe to NWFM, you agree that your personal data can be used by NWFM in identifying and taking legal action against you.

15 Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent
You have the right to request in writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of NWFM :
a. for access to your personal data held by NWFM (if any);
b. require NWFM to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and
c. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. NWFM may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.

16 Direct Marketing
NWFM cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. By providing your personal data, you are deemed to have given consent to the use of your personal data as set out in the PICS including for direct marketing. You may withdraw your consent any time by writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of NWFM.

17 Change of Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on website(s) of NWFM. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

18 Change of Control
If the ownership of certain business of NWFM changes, NWFM may need to transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.

19 Enquiries
If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by NWFM, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of NWFM at:

New World Facilities Management Company Limited
Room 706, 7th Floor, Youth Square
238 Chai Wan Road
Chai Wan, Hong Kong
Attention:
Personal Data Privacy Officer
(Marked Confidential)

20 English Version
If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

QR codeLevel Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0Member of New World Group